CLA-2-62:SF G03 D81587

Mary L. Irish
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of babies' overalls from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Irish:

In your letter dated August 20, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 91141746 is an overall made from a twill woven fabric which you state will be either 100% cotton or 97% cotton and 3% spandex. This overall is a long leg bib and brace overall with a full snap crotch opening. These overalls have both a front and back bib. The front bib is slightly tapered on the sides as it extends upward from the front waistband and is straight across on its top edge. The back bib is formed by the extension of the vertically joined panels which form the back of the garment. These panels taper to adjustable straps which are brought forward over the shoulders and are buttoned to buttonholes on the front bib top. There is a two button opening on each side descending from the waist; an insert pocket on each front below the waist and a patch pocket on each hip. The legs, as well as all other edges are hemmed. You indicate that this overall will be in babies' sizes 6.12.18 and 24 months.

The applicable subheading for Style 91141746 will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies' garments and clothing accessories: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 9.7 percent ad valorem.

This overall falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

In accordance with your request your samples will be returned to you under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Alice M. Rigdon
Port Director
San Francisco